News   Auditions   Performances   Education   Bay Area   Miscellaneous   E-Mail

 BayDance.com A Ballet and Modern Dance Information Resource

Who's dancing what, when and where around
San Francisco Bay

News

Winners of the 2016-2017 Isadora Duncan Dance Awards

Listed by category:

Outstanding Achievement in Choreography

Kim Epifano, Last Blue Couch in the Sky: Street stroll section, Epiphany Dance Theater, Mission District streets, San Francisco

Lizz Roman, Sunset Dances: Architectural Meditations II, Lizz Roman & Dancers, home salon performances, San Francisco

Amy Seiwert, Wandering, Amy Seiwert's Imagery, Cowell Theater, San Francisco

Rudi Soriano, Birds in Flight, Likha Pilipino Folk Ensemble, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Myles Thatcher, Ghost in the Machine, San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Individual

Isaiah Bindel, Les Verités, dawsondancesf, YBCA Theater, San Francisco

Frances Chung, Frankenstein, San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Megan Lowe, Grace and Delia Are Gone, Flyaway Productions, Firehouse at Fort Mason, San Francisco

Ben Needham-Wood, Be Here Now, Smuin Ballet, YBCA Theater, San Francisco

Tegan Schwab, What we carry/What we keep, ODC/Dance, YBCA Theater, San Francisco

Amara Tabor-Smith, Black/TIME, Joe Goode Annex, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Ensemble

Delvis Frinon, Adonis Martin, and Edisnel Rodriguez, Defection-Deflection-Devotion from Love in a Bitter Time, Part II, Dance Brigade, YBCA Theater, San Francisco

Christine Funsch and Nol Simonse, Prelude from Le grand spectacle de l'ef ort et de l'artifice, Funsch Dance Experience, ODC Theater, San Francisco

Mary Starr Hope and Karla Quintero, The Two Sisters from Grace and Delia Are Gone, Flyaway Productions, Firehouse at Fort Mason, San Francisco

Arvejon Jones and Will Woodward, Sweet Time from Boys Bite Back, Sean Dorsey Dance, Z Space, San Francisco

Vitor Luiz and Joseph Walsh, Act 3 pas de deux from Frankenstein, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Performance – Company

Abhinaya Dance Company of San José, Vaanara Leela: Monkeys in the Ramayana, School of Arts & Culture at Mexican Heritage Plaza, San José

Ballet Folklórico México Danza, La Revolución, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Flyaway Productions, Grace and Delia Are Gone, Firehouse at Fort Mason, San Francisco

Lizz Roman & Dancers, Sunset Dances: Architectural Meditations II, home salon performances, San Francisco

ODC/Dance, Giant, YBCA Theater, San Francisco

San Francisco Ballet Corps de Ballet, Acts 2 and 4 of Swan Lake, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Music/Sound/Text

Tatsu Aoki, Melody Takata, and Frances Wong, The Eye of Compassion, Lenora Lee Dance, Donaldina Cameron House, San Francisco

Dan Cantress, Jordan Glenn, and Darren Johnston, Time's Arrow, Deborah Slater Dance Theater, Studio 210, San Francisco

Claire Cunningham, Jess Curtis. and Alva Noë, The Way You Look (at me) Tonight, Jess Curtis Gravity, CounterPulse, San Francisco

Marc Bamuthi Joseph and Tommy Shepherd, /peh-LO-tah/, Living Word Project, YBCA Theater, San Francisco

Lowell Liebermann, Frankenstein, San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Visual Design

Yoshi Asai, Singsong Kim, Dana Kawano, Dohee Lee, and Alenka Loesch, ARA Ritual I:Waterways, Dohee Lee Puri Arts, CounterPulse, San Francisco

Tatsu Aoki and Lenora Lee, The Eye of Compassion, Lenora Lee Dance, Donaldina Cameron House, San Francisco

David Finn, John Macfarlane, and Finn Ross, Frankenstein, San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Brian Jones and Susan Roemer, Wandering, Amy Seiwert's Imagery, Cowell Theater, San Francisco

Ian Winters, King Tide, Nina Haft & Company, Joe Goode Annex, San Francisco

Outstanding Achievement in Restaging / Revival / Reconstruction

Krissy Keefer, revival of The Great Liberation Upon Hearing (2009), Dance Brigade, Dance Mission Theater, San Francisco

Diane Madden, restaging of Locus Solo (1975)/Ten Artists Respond to Locus, Hope Mohr Dance, YBCA Forum, San Francisco

Patrick Makuakane, revival of The Natives Are Restless (1998), Na Lei Hulu I Ka Wekiu, Palace of Fine Arts, San Francisco

Philharmonia Baroque Orchestra and Chorale, restaging of Le Temple de La Gloire (The Temple of Glory) (1745) by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Zellerbach Hall, Berkeley

Erin Mei-Ling Stuart, revival of Monkey Gone to Heaven (redux) (2013), EmSpace Dance, Ashby Stage, Berkeley

Richard Tanner, revival of The Prodigal Son (1929), San Francisco Ballet, War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco

Special Award Honoree

Antoine Hunter, for the 2017 Bay Area International Deaf Dance Festival, which united exceptional deaf and hearing dancers and increased their visibility in the Bay Area

Sustained Achievement Honorees

La Tania, for her mastery and fostering of flamenco in the Bay Area as a teacher, choreographer, and performer for the past 24 years

RJ Muna, for his artistic contributions to the community that capture the choreographers and dancers of the Bay Area through photographic excellence

Harry Rubeck, for over 20 years of outstanding contributions supporting Bay Area dance artists through the field of lighting design 


January     February     March     April     May     June     July
August     September     October     November     December

Send your additions, corrections and comments to BayDance.

Background photo © 1999 Michael W. Phelan

Michael W. Phelan, michael@baydance.com